• Merodontotus Tigrinus (Brachyplatystoma Tigrinum)

    Sharing my "Hor-chew" Zebra...


    Anyone with these beautiful cat, do share your pics with us here.

    Update: There has now been a change of name for this species in Year 2005. It is now known as Brachyplatystoma tigrinum.

    Common Name: Tiger-striped catfish, Zebra Shovelnose

    Family: Pimelodidae

    Distribution: South America: Amazon River basin

    Size: Up to and over 60.0cm (24inch)

    Temp: 22 -26°C (71-79°F)

    pH.: 6.5 - 7.5.

    Hardness: 4-30° dGH

    Characteristics
    Long upper jaw. First rays of the dorsal and pectoral fins are described as being flexible and not pungent. Long maxillary barbels reaching back to the posterior of the dorsal insertion. Small eyes laterally placed.

    Colour
    Yellow to almost white base colour to the body with black stripes. Most of the fins share this same colour pattern of that of the body of this catfish. Head area from snout to insertion of dorsal fin, devoid of stripes.

    Compatibility
    Suggested tank mates! anything that does not constitute a meal, I would suggest some of the larger Characins as opposed to any other catfish, which may compete for territory. Most enthusiasts would keep this catfish as a single specimen in a display aquarium.

    Sexing
    There are no known obvious external sexual differences

    Breeding
    Not recorded.

    Feeding
    As these are predatory catfish they prefer meaty foods such as whole prawns, mussels, pieces of fish and earthworms etc.

    Care
    The Tigrinus can be somewhat delicate. They do not tolerate high nitrates especially well and may stop feeding because of such conditions, so regular water changes will help avoid such complications. Also, these fish respond badly to low amounts of oxygen, so proper aeration and current should be provided for these fish.
    These fish should not be overfed, which can lead to death.

    Source: http://www.scotcat.com/factsheets/br...a_tigrinum.htm
    This article was originally published in forum thread: Merodontotus Tigrinus (Brachyplatystoma Tigrinum) started by aro-spino View original post


About Us

    ArowanaFishTalk.com (AFT) is a forum devoted to fish-keeping hobbyists from all over the world. Let's share our fish-keeping experiences here.

Follow us on

Facebook